Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by GygaSoft. GygaSoft products names are Trade names of GygaSoft.

GygaSoft is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy applies to GygaSoft and the websites it operates.

This Privacy Policy applies to all GygaSoft business activities. Also, to the extent that it relates to personal information supplied by users of our websites, it forms part of the terms and conditions of those websites. This is explained in more detail in the terms and conditions of each of the websites we operate.

This Privacy Policy outlines how GygaSoft handles personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity reasonably can be ascertained.

1. Visitor Consent
If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the features on our forum, but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

2. Security
GygaSoft strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

3. Distribution of personal information
GygaSoft does not distribute personal information to any third parties. Should this change, GygaSoft will not distribute any information without your prior express consent. Please be aware that it may be possible, depending on your use of various features on GygaSoft, that some of your personal information is available on publically accessible web page(s). One example would be using the Gygasoft forum. Consent to expose some of your personal information in these cases is implied by the use of these features.

4. Hosted Sites
GygaSoft gives children between the ages of 13 and 18 the ability to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent. Please take proper measures if you do not wish your child to have access to public forums and message boards. As always, exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in a public forum. In order to comply with the COPPA ruling, if you are younger than 13 years of age, you are forbidden from becoming a member of iEnvy or posting information in our forums or message boards without direct parental consent.

5. Enforcement
If for some reason you believe GygaSoft have not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at privacypolicy@gygasoft.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

6. Changes to this document
Changes to this document may be made any time without warning. GygaSoft may or may not notify you of changes in this policy, however, we will make an effort to notify you if there are any major changes to this policy. You will not be notified about changes related to clarification and/or elaboration of parts of this policy.

Last update on 03-12-2016

Go Back Home
All rights reserved Copyright © 2009 - 2017 by GygaSoft